Full Program

 

The full program in PDF format 

22nd November: Workshops

Workshop 1: Immersive Analytics

Workshop 2: Visual Analytics for Relational and Multi-dimensional Data

Workshop 3: Workspace

 

09:00-10:30 Workshop 1 & Workshop 3

10:30-11:00 Tea break

11:00-12:30 Workshop 1 & Workshop 3

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Workshop 2 & Workshop 3

15:00-15:30 Tea break

15:30-17:00 Workshop 2 & Workshop 3

 

23rd November

09:30-09:45: Welcome and Opening

09:45-10:15: Communicating the Effect of Human Behaviour on the Great Barrier Reef via Mixed Reality Visualisation Hieu Nim, Mengyang Wang, Yujie Zhu, Björn Sommer, Falk Schreiber, Sarah Boyd and Stephen Wang.

10:15-10:45: ContextuWall: Peer collaboration using (large) displays Matthias Klapperstueck, Tobias Czauderna, Cagatay Goncu, Jaroslaw Glowacki, Tim Dwyer, Falk Schreiber and Kim Marriott.

10:45-11:15: Tea Break

11:15:12:15: Keynote: Professor Bruce Hunter Thomas

12:15-13:45: Lunch

13:45-14:15: Blended UI Controls For Situated Analytics Neven Elsayed, Ross Smith, Kim Marriott and Bruce Thomas.

14:15-14:45: Collaborative Framework Design for Immersive Analytics Thi Thuong Huyen Nguyen, Peter Marendy and Ulrich Engelke.

14:45-15:05: Visual Analytics of Relations of MultiAttributes in Big Infrastructure Data Jianlong Zhou, Zelin Li, Zongjian Zhang, Bin Liang and Fang Chen.

15:05-15:20: Posters Fast Forward

15:20-17:00: Poster Session:

Poster 1: A GPU Efficient Big Data Top-N Sorting Method, Jing Ke, Tomasz Bednarz and Arcot Sowmya

Poster 2: A Framework towards Multimodal Interactive Visualisation of Multi-Dimensional Dataset, Florence Wang and David Alexander

Poster 3: On Edge Bundling and Node Layout for Mutually Connected Directed Graphs, Naoko Toeda, Rina Nakazawa, Takayuki Itoh, Takafumi Saito and Daniel Archambault

Poster 4: Streamline Selection for Comparative Visualization of 3D Fluid Simulation Results, Shoko Sawada, Takayuki Itoh, Misaka Takashi and Shigeru Obayashi

Poster 5: Multidimensional Data Visualization for Airplane Design Optimization, Ayaka Watanabe, Takayuki Itoh, Masahiro Kanazaki and Kazuhisa Chiba

Poster 6: Layout Stability in Treemaps, Sebastian Hahn

7-10pm Conference dinner

 

24th November

09:30-10:00: TemporalGeospatial Cooperative Visual Analysis James Walsh, Joanne Zucco, Ross Smith and Bruce Thomas.

10:00-10:30: An Evaluation of Interaction Methods for Controlling RSVP Displays in Visual Search Tasks Jamie Waese, Wolfgang Stuerzlinger and Nicholas Provart.

10:30-11:00: Tea break

11:00-12:00: Keynote: Professor Kerrie Mengersen. Title: Combining new technology, big data, and maths and stats to fast-track conservation: our experiences hunting jaguars in the Amazon and monitoring the Great Barrier Reef in Australia.

12:00-13:30: Lunch Break

13:30-15:00: ACEMS Special session part #1

Generalised singular spectrum analysis for high-dimensional dynamic system reconstruction and prediction Hongbo Xie.

Biomass prediction of structured noisy data using boosted regression trees based on a big data approach Brigitte Colin.

Virtual reconstruction and visualisation of timber billets Steven Psaltis.

15:00-15:30 Tea break

15:30-17:00: ACEMS Special session part #2

Volume Estimation of Foods using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks Sebastian Schlecht.

Sparse group subgroup Partial Least Squares for Genomics data Matt Sutton.

 

25th November

09:00-09:30: QUT Institutue for Future Environments, Invited Talk

09:30-10:00: Analyzing Histone Modifications in iPS Cells Using Tiled Binned 3D Scatter Plots Dirk Zeckzer, Daniel Gerighausen and Lydia Müller.

10:00-10:30: Modelling Sleep Time Series Profiles of Australian Railway Drivers Professor Irene Hudson, Dr Shalem Yiner Leemaqz, Dr David Darwent, Professor Gregory Roach and Professor Drew Dawson

10:30-11:00: Tea break

11:00-12:00: Keynote: Professor Peter D Eades

12:00-13:30: Lunch Break

13:30-14:00: Communicating Statistical Uncertainty to NonExpert Audiences  Jessie Roberts and Phillip Gough.

14:00-14:20: Developing a Visual Analytics Tool for Largescale Proteomics Timeseries Data Jenny Vuong, Christian Stolte, Sandeep Kaur and Seán O’Donoghue.

14:20-14:50: Visual Analytics of EcoAcoustic Recordings The use of acoustic indices to visualize 24hour recordings  Mangalam Sankupellay, Tshering Dema, Sarmad Tarar, Michael Towsey, Anthony Truskinger, Margot Brereton and Paul Roe

14:50-15:10: Closing